Privacy Policy

Spergel Customer Privacy Statement

At SPERGEL, we are required to collect a certain amount of personal information to allow us to help you through your financial difficulties. We take the security and privacy of the personal information we collect very seriously. This privacy policy outlines our policies and procedures regarding your personal information.

1. Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information to be used to fulfill our duties to you under whichever service we are providing to you. We only collect that information that is necessary to serve you as our client.

2. Sources of personal information

We receive personal information directly from you and/or from third parties when it is needed to perform the service you have engaged us to perform.

3. Release of personal information

The only instances by which we release your personal information are to provide the services to you that you have engaged and consented for us to do on your behalf. We will limit the release of personal information to the non-related organization to that which is absolutely necessary in order to render their service to us.

4. How long we hold your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as is legally required by federal or provincial legislation for the services provided to you, after which time we destroy all documents.

5. Security Measures

We restrict the access to your information to those employees directly administering your file. We employ physical and technological security measures, as well as security-related administrative policies to appropriately protect your personal information as effectively as possible. We also train and educate our employees on all data-related security measures and protocols. In the event there is a material breach of privacy safeguards, we will inform the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and all appropriate parties in a timely manner.

6. Access to your personal information

You may access your personal information at any time. Please contact us at 416-497-1660 anytime.

7. Contact Us

If you wish to submit comments about our Customer Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

SPERGEL
505 Consumers Road, Suite 200
North York, Ontario M2J 4V8
Attn: Privacy Officer
416-497-1660
www.spergel.ca